Lagagpas rising up to help people of ladakh caught in the floods

HOW TO SEND MONETARY CONTRIBUTIONS FOR LEH FLOODS
by Raahat – Collection Drive for Leh Relief on Saturday, August 28, 2010

Thank You for supporting the collection drive for Leh. In case of any queries, please feel free to email us.

We are working with Pankhudi Foundation (www.pankhudifoundation.org) to run this collection drive in 5 cities. All contributions will be sent to GOONJ (www.goonj.org) for further distribution in Leh. GOONJ is a recognized non-profit with initiatives running across 20 states in India and several awards to their credit including ‘Indian NGO of the year’ in 2008. They played a huge role in bringing relief to the victims of the Bihar Floods in 2008 and the Karnataka and Andhra Floods in 2009.

After sending your contributions, please inform us at rashmi.borole@gmail.com / yatin.sethi@gmail.com so that we can keep track and update your names in the DONOR LIST on our facebook page.

—–

DONORS WITHIN INDIA

1) Send a Cheque/Demand Draft by post to this address: GOONJ, J-93, Sarita Vihar, New Delhi-110076. INDIA. Tel.- 011-26972351, 41401216. Please mention your Name, Address, Phone no and PAN no behind the cheque for accounting purposes.

2) Hand it over to one of Pankhudi Foundation coordinators in Bangalore, Delhi, Hyderabad, Mumbai or Pune. Contact details of coordinators – http://pankhudifoundation.org/Leh-collection.shtml

DONORS OUTSIDE INDIA

1) Send a Cheque by post (from a bank in India or abroad). Post the cheque to GOONJ, J-93, Sarita Vihar, New Delhi-110076. INDIA. Tel.- 011-26972351, 41401216. Please mention your Name, Address, Phone no and PAN no behind the cheque for receipt purposes.

2) By Wire Transfer (only through overseas bank), informing us at ruchikagoonj@gmail.com.

Rotate it (valid only for overseas donations) – through Wacovia Bank, New York Swift Code- 2000193008933, to Bank – Canara Bank, H block market, Sarita Vihar, New Delhi- 110076. Swift Code- CNRBINBBDFS (GOONJ A/C No – 2591101004644)

DONORS IN USA

Can also send their contributions through the Arpan Foundation website (http://www.arpanfoundation.org/about_us/donate.asp). Please mention clearly that it is for GOONJ.

DONORS IN UK

Can also send their contributions through the Asian Foundation for Help website (http://www.asianfoundation.org.uk/donations.html). Please mention clearly that it is for GOONJ.

http://www.facebook.com/note.php?note_id=148374381858717

Pankhudi Sahayata Leh Campaign

The recent cloudburst in Leh has created havoc on the lives of all those affected. Hundreds of lives have been lost, houses have been destroyed and people have lost everything they have. According to Mr. Anshu Gupta (Founder, Goonj) who has actually visited the site, the extent of damage is immense. “In a population of around 20K, 200 recovered dead bodies, 500 missing people, hundreds of houses totally crumbled, heavy loss to crop, cattle and property is not a small loss. Many families have been wiped out completely; even the dead bodies are still under the 6- 7 ft. of mud, which suddenly entered their homes as they were sleeping. The prime concern is the upcoming winter. In winters the temperature of Leh goes down to -20 degree centigrade and this time due to lack of homes it’s going to be quite a miserable time. There is also a bigger question of food security as the affected people have lost the stocks they created to use in the 6 months of harsh winters.”

To offer whatever assistance we can in their time of need, Pankhudi Foundation is doing a collection drive for the victims of the floods. We are collecting money and other items that will be needed by the victims to now and in the coming months to re-build their lives.

Material Contributions:

* Good quality woollens and blankets (Important)
* Tarpaulins and thick plastic sheets
* Export surplus or Cotton cloth for making sanitary napkins
* Cooking and water storage utensils or buckets
* School material- toys & games, stationary, notebooks etc.
* Lanterns, candles, matchbox, torch & batteries

Material donations must be packed in plastic gunny bags to make storage and transport easier. All donations will be sent to Goonj for further distribution on the ground. The Goonj team recently visited Leh to do a basic assessment of the situation and have connected with local organizations to help the Leh victims.

Material Contributions:

* Donations must be in the form of CHEQUES / DRAFTS ONLY in the name of “GOONJ”. We cannot accept cash.
* Tarpaulins and thick plastic sheets
* All your donations are eligible for Tax Exemption under 80G. For receipts, please write the following information behind your cheques/drafts – Name, Address, Phone No. and PAN No.

Taking material to Leh is costly and difficult therefore GOONJ will be using the money we raise to buy materials from cities near Leh

For donations please provide your details HERE. The last date for sending in your contributions is 10th September 2010.

Or contact one of our Local Representatives in your city:
City Name Contact Email
Bangalore Mr. Anuj Bhargava/
Ms. Chhavi Arora +91 9739137485 /
+91 9740375954 sahayata@pankhudifoundation.org
Delhi Mr. Amit Garg/
Mr. Vaibhav Khandelwal +91 9971006580 /
+91 9310121285 sahayata@pankhudifoundation.org
Hyderabad Mr. Rajesh Kumar Singh/
Mr. Ramesh Kolluri +91 9704165208/
+91 8008099898 sahayata@pankhudifoundation.org
Mumbai Mr. Abhishek Shenoy/
Mr. Aditya Karandikar +91 9920396422 /
+91 9004991505 sahayata@pankhudifoundation.org
Pune Mr. Shrikanth Iyer/
Mr. Sachin Agrawal +91 9730580513/
+91 9604895693 sahayata@pankhudifoundation.org
Other locations Mr. Rohan Honawade +91 9986203352 sahayata@pankhudifoundation.org

For any other queries, email us at sahayata@pankhudifoundation.org

Visit our Facebook page:
Raahat – Collection Drive for Leh Relief

Corporate Letter:
Sahayata: Collection Drive for Leh Flood Relief

About Goonj:
Goonj is a recognized non-profit with initiatives running across 20 states in India and several awards to their credit including ‘Indian NGO of the year’ in 2008. They played a huge role in bringing relief to the victims of the Bihar Floods in 2008 and the Karnataka and Andhra Floods in 2009.
www.goonj.org
http://pankhudifoundation.org/Leh-collection.shtml

Contributions in any form will be much appreciated…
food material,bottled water,blankets,clothes,cash…
ANYTHING.
Thousands of people have nothing left of their possessions except for the clothes on their back.
— Tsering Ladol

Ladakh Charity Meet – New Delhi 14th 
Jullay Ladakh – Japan Donation request for relief

PEL DRUKPA CHARITABLE TRUST (INDIA)
————————————————————————————————————————————

Chandigarh

Candle march by Disaste
r Management Students and Ladakh Student Association (LSA) Chandigarh 13th August

Jullay,
The students of Disaster Management of Panjab University in collaboration with the Ladakh Student Association (LSA) Chd is organizing a candle light vigil march to pray for the victims of the Disaster that struck leh ladakh and to raise funds for the same on 13th Aug… ..
The march will begin at 5:30 pm. So all are requested to be at Student Center Panjab University on time.

I as a student of disaster management and a member of LSA want to take initiation to make the Calamity that struck our motherland to make it a National Calamity so that we can get a funds not only from the National Calamity Contingency Fund but also from the MPs of the respective States from their MPLADS funds, AND i suggest it to all other Student Bodies too, so that we can pressurize the Center Govt at a large scale . The MP Karan Sing had already announced a donation of 50 lakh if it so happen.. May god bless all the victims who met their fate on that fateful night and give strength to the families and all of us to overcome from this tragedy.

Student Center Panjab University on time.
Sector 14
Chandigarh, 160022, India
puchd.ac.in?

http://www.orkut.co.in/Main#CommMsgs?cmm=18320272&tid=5502011067071539401&na=2&nst=41
Student Center
http://www.orkut.co.in/Main#Community.aspx?cmm=20368066
Panjab University,Chandigarh
http://www.orkut.co.in/Main#Community?cmm=1349892
————————————————————————————————————————————

Delhi

——————————————————————
Delhi Students Union  
Ladakhi students in Delhi are actively involved in relief campaign. We are also collecting materials @
Ladakh Student Union Delhi: Flood relief Fund
Ladakh Buddhist Vihara Mandir Bela Road Delhi-110054
Contact, Phuntsok @ +91-9990894450

— Dorje Dawa

On Behalf of Ladakh Students Union Delhi and Help Ladakh Campaign:

Its been three weeks since the flash flood struck in Ladakh. Over the last three weeks many Ladakhis outside from their homeland (US, Europe, Delhi, Chandigarh, Jammu etc) were actively as well as silently involved in relief campaigns. Moreover the Ladakhi students and youths who are studying/working outside Ladakh (Delhi, Jammu and Chandigarh) are actively involved in collecting donations in cash and kind and organizing campaigns. One such campaign was organized by Ladakh Student Union Delhi and they managed to collect Rs 5 Lakh and expected to touch approximately Rs 6 Lakh by 6th of September. On behalf of Ladakh students Union Delhi and Help Ladakh Campaign we would like to thank few of the contributors whose help, advices and significant assistance were very valuable during such a harsh time: Few names that I would like to take are Art of Living Delhi, Major Vinod Kumar, Ka Rigzin Samphel, Rahul IAS institute and Rishi.

On 29th of August (Sunday), Ladakh Student Association Delhi and Help Ladakh Campaign decided to donate an ICU ventilator to SNM hospital, Leh with the collected donation. The details and costs of the machine will put on the board shortly.

We have already stopped collecting materials @ Ladakh Buddha Vihara-Bela Road because all the volunteers are students and also we will stop collecting after 6th of Sept. It was decided initially that the campaign would be carried out for one month. However we are silently continuing with the relief campaign by selling T-Shirt @ concerts, Cultural meets, shows, etc. T-Shirts will be available from tomorrow (i.e., 1st of Sept-@ Rs 250/ T-shirt). I was unable to update the designs selected for the T0shirts. Unfortunately we are left with only 200 nos of T-shirts. I would like to thank all the designers, particularly Prateek Sethi, Prakash Thapa and Tsetang Angmo for their conceptual designs. Contact Gyatso and Dawa for Tees.

Juley!

Ladakh Student Union

To donors in Delhi

Those who would like to donate in kind please drop your goods at following address and we will be sending it by road transport as soon as we will have enough materials. Blankets and warm clothes would be in utmost need as winter is approaching and such clothings and blankets would be of immense use.

Ladakh Student Union Delhi: Flood relief Fund
Ladakh Buddhist Vihara Mandir
Bela Road
110054

Contact, Phuntsok @ +91-9990894450

http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=150542791629476

To all the Ladakhi Students in Delhi.

A meeting will be conducted at Ladakh Buddhist Vihara, Near ISBT on 15th August, 3.30 PM with all volunteers. In addition we will be distributing the donation booklets among the volunteers. We need more volunteers to work for relief fund campaign.

Please contact:

Phuntsok 999089445
Gyatso 9873413682
Motup 9718688581
Chosgyal 9911957308
Thupstan 9718563659
Smanla 9718669468

From
All Ladakh students Delhi

—————————————————————–

Initiative of Synapses Adventures – delhi

Aditya Shinde
We are leaving for Ladakh on the 13th, in case any one of you want to send any relief material (clothes, food) drop it at our office at:
Synapses Adventures
1021, Sector-29 Noida.

Call: 9910043205 / 9910053205
we have already collected INR 23,000/- towards the ladakh relief. Thank you guys!
We are leaving on the 13th Aug for Ladakh.
Any form of contribution is welcome…clothes, food, monies.
contact us on: 9910043205 / 9910053205
connect@synapses.in
http://www.synapses.in/

Our mailing address is –
Synapses Adventures Pvt. Ltd.
1021,Sector – 29
Noida – 201301
Uttar Pradesh
India

————————————————————————————-

Initiative of Ibex Expeditions ,Patrick and Samarpan Foundation – Delhi

Dear All,

We are trying to rustle up some blankets, money, utensils etc to send to Leh which has been devastated by the flash floods and the best is to send this through the Samarpan Foundation.

We have just returned from meeting Patrick, the faith healer who is attached to the Samarpan Foundation and is going to Leh to help the victims of the floods.

Blankets, utensils, food, money is all required so if any of you would like to send something, contact Shraddha at 9810012062 or Deepa Nath at 9810116992.

We are trying to rustle up all we can even through the travel industry and it’s a good time for us to help in whatever way we can.

Many thanks,

Anita Singh Soin
Ibex Expeditions
9810187319
http://www.facebook.com/topic.php?uid=138497239523769&topic=256

samarpan foundation contacts around india

http://www.samarpanfoundation.org/website/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=52&Itemid=58
Healing sessions by Patrick in India
http://www.lightmovement.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=80&Itemid=87
—————————————————————–

Initiative of Aquaterra Adventures
Aquaterra Adventures – Best of Himalayan Adventure Travel Collections are over 3 lakhs in 3 days, thank you all. The rest of you, come on, write that cheque and send them over. Ladakh needs your pen on paper.
Please courier to Vaibhav Kala, S-507, greater kailash 2 new delhi 48
http://www.facebook.com/aquaterraadventures
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Aquaterra-Adventures-Best-of-Himalayan-Adventure-Travel/37176917081
 —————————————————————–
Initiative of Roads Less Travelled
Donating items of urgent need to RLT Delhi Office by Friday, 13th Aug. We’ll make a larger collective parcel and dispatch it by weekend. Email rltladakh@gmail.com for item list, address and details

amit chaudhary (mob =91 9811500057)
c/o Road less Travelled
#6210,Ground Floor,
B9 ,Vasant kunj
New Delhi 110070
http://www.facebook.com/rltladakh

—————————————————————–

You can also contact Mr.Siddharth who is a theater artist from Mumbai . his number is 09768527862 , he is traveling to Ladakh with relief material .
I have spoken to Siddharth , all you have to do is to collect your donation and drop it at his mothers place at Punjabi Bagh West in Delhi.
— Rigzin Samphel 
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=150542791629476
—————————————————————–

In case u have collected Clothes , Food or Medical Aid , you may contact Mr .Harvinder Singh at 09811323625 in Delhi for Transport service to Leh . They are the oldest Transporters running on the Delhi -Leh highway for the last 35 years.
— Rigzin Samphel 
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=150542791629476

————————————————————–
Save the Children initiative – Online

Save the Children is coordinating its relief efforts with international medical humanitarian NGO Medecins Sans Frontieres and local NGOs in Leh. “Together with MSF, we are dispatching supplies of blankets and hygiene kits to Leh immediately. We are thankful to Jet Airways and Kingfisher airlines for airlifting the much-needed supplies to Leh,” Mr. Chandy said. 
People can call or SMS +918898619953/+91 9811320906. Alternatively, you can go to www.savethechildren.in to donate.
thanks to Rinchen Tundup
 ————————————————————————————————————————————

MUMBAI

Initiative of Isha Tours and Sahyamitra, Mumbai

Hello everyone,

As all you know there has been a major calamity in Ladakh, the most memorable part of the world, a place which has been engraved on every individual’s heart who has been there.

This heavenly region has been devastated by heavy flash floods and mud slides. Many people have lost their lives and those surviving have lost their everything. And in a region where to grow a small plant takes lot of hardship, they have lost all their stock food and even the shelter of their homes! And the on-coming winter (with temperatures plummeting down to -20, -30deg Celsius!! ) makes matters even worse.
In a region which shows no mercy to the weak, where the rule of ‘Survival of the Fittest’ applies the best, day to day survival is becoming a major challenge for these warm-hearted locals, let alone the mental agony they are facing.

Battling this are some of our near and dear friends who at present are in very awful condition, but still taking out m ud and bodies from house from and of their close friends! Padma’s (some of you know him well) village, Saboo was the epicenter of the mudslide and were right in its way before it reached Choglumsar! ( Padma and his brother sounded an alarm when they, Luckily, saw the slide coming and saved many lives in the village)

We, Isha Tours and Sahyamitra, have started working to help these unfortunate friends and their villages. We would like to request those of you who wish to or have already show willingness to help, to provide monetary help for them. Some of you have offered to provide clothing and other necessities, but we advice otherwise as carrying them to Leh would prove difficult and they are or will be offered these by other groups. Whereas they are in need of money to be able to rebuild their house, buy groceries, utensils and other essentials as well as set up their farms and business (mainly tourist) now and later!
Hence those who want to kindly send your contribution to any of these volunteers:

Smita Rege : 09320031910

Vidya Parab: 09320231910

Geeta Mane: 09619199321

Usha Parab: 09920183131

Meghan Patankar: 09969695882

One group and most probably Atmaram is also expected to leave for Ladakh next week.

Prayers with the people of Ladakh.
Juley,
Meghan P. Patankar

————————————————————————–
Initiative of LAMO Trust (Ladakh Arts and Media Organisation ) and Sunetro Ghosal Mumbai

Another way to make sure relief gets to Leh… Through the LAMO Trust. LAMO stands for Ladakh Arts and Media Organisation (http://lamo.org.in) and my friend Sunetro works with them. You can send the cheques with your name and full address (and they’ll send you a receipt) to his hom in Mumbai and he’ll pass them on.

Pasting part of a msg from him…
We are setting up a relief fund to assist with the rebuilding of Leh, Choglamsar and the other affected villages. Also, Sonam Norboo Memorial hospital in Leh has lost all its equipment and we plan to help it get back into business.

There is much to be done and we need resources and funds. I can assure y
ou that every paise we raise will be used in Leh. Please make out cheques in the name of ‘The LAMO Trust’ and post them to me at:

Sunetro Ghosal
’Neerh’
Matarwada Amboli
Andheri West
Mumbai 400 058
Tel: +91-22-26770980″

The Lamo Centre
Below Namgyal Palace
Old Town, Leh
Ladakh 194101
Tel: 01982-251554
http://www.lamo.org.in

More about Sunetro http://engopa.no/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=54&Itemid=58
thanks to Chandni Fund a cause
http://fundacause.posterous.com/helping-the-leh-victims
 ————————————————————————————————————————————

BANGALORE


Initiative of Getoff Ur Ass

Ladakh fundraiser – saturday, 18:30, 14th august 2010

Ladakh..

It once beckoned to us as a dream. Since then, ten years and a multitude of adventures later Ladakh has become an integral part of getoffurass and in a lot of ways has helped us define what we are today. The land and the people has ha…d a huge impact on the way we see and feel things. It has touched our lives and changed us for the better. The friends we made here are the ones we would cherish for life.

To watch a calamity like this befall this land and its simple, beautiful, loving people has affected us a great deal. We have put together this event for raising awareness and doing what we can to help. With you, with us at this event we hope to reach out to as many people as we can.
Getoff Traveller Pankaj Trivedi was in the thick of action. He has come back with images and videos that we want to share with you. To know more about him, check his website – www.hornokplz.tv
On Saturday the 14th of August we have organised an event to share, understand and explore on how we can help our friends, people and the place, to get over this devastating time.
1 Shanti Road has been kind to offer us the place to meet.
So please make it there at 18:30pm, 14th August 2010 (pls RSVP)

No.1 Shanthi road/Shanti Nagar/Bangalore-25
For map and direction details – pls check http://www.1shanthiroad.com/
We also plan to have an exhibition of images contributed from folks we know soon. Sale proceeds from the exhibition will be forwarded to Ladakh towards any kind of rehabilitation work. More about the exhibition to be posted on Facebook; getoff and onthemove pages.
For more details – pls contact Sandhya@getoffurass.com hand phone; +919916192000

http://www.facebook.com/getoffurass
————————————————————————————————

Ladakh

Helping out if you are in leh
If you are in Leh or if you are planning to travel to Ladakh this year, please help the relief efforts by making a donation. Any contributions would be appreciated.

Donation boxes will be placed around Leh. If in doubt, please feel free to contact one of the organisers, Juma Malik at Glaciers Travel, Old Fort Road (opposite Galdan Intercontinental Hotel and next to Fruit & Vegetable Market).


Photos from http://kroeger-blog.blogspot.com/

———————————————————————————–
The Redcross account no of Deputy Commissioner Leh.

Pl donate generously and motivate others too for donation.

Send a mail to dcleh-jk@nic.in with sub: Flash Flood relief giving details of donation you made for reconcilliation.thanks

The Bank Account Details for Donation is given below

For Flash flood Victims of Leh J&K.

1.Name of BankJammu & Kashmir Bank

2.Name Of Branch Leh Main

3.Title Secy RED CROSS Committee

4.IFSC Code JAKA0PRIEST

5.Account No 0069040500000276

————————————————————————————————————————————
Ladakh Buddhist Association
State Bank of India
Acc. No. 31318196107
IFSC Code SBIN0001365
Swift Code SBININBB280
SBI Branch Adress: Main Branch, Opp. Chowkhang Vihara, Main Market, Leh-Ladakh, Pin 194101 (J&K), India
und deren e-mail ist hierfür: helpandsupportladakh@hotmail.com
http://kroeger-blog.blogspot.com/2010/08/spenden-ii-lba.html

——————————————————————————

One thing about donating etc. is that the relief material should reach the people who are in need. The parts of Leh city which has been damaged is mainly the area of Skampari and the bus stand and Skalzaling and the Solar Colony at Choglamsar. The residents of these places are mainly from the middle and lower income group. They have left the villages and settled in Leh or have left rented houses and have made their own houses there. most of the construction has been haphazard as there have been no building norms. My main concern is that we have a plan for building shelters/ one room houses before the winter sets in. Water starts to freeze by the middle of October and no construction can be done.

What we should plan is to help with the basic requirements like kitchen utensils, wood stoves (bukharis), firewood for winter heating and clothing for the harsh sub-zero winters. Winters are long from End of October to the end of April. May is also quite cold. Immediate help can be given but if we do some thing we should have it done with keeping that the people who have lost their homes are to face a very harsh and cold winter. This is because to construct homes for all in this season will be an uphill task but they can have prefab housing or make one room structures for the families. This we alone cannot do we can have people at Leh . I am just giving my opinion. Rigzin can call his IAS friends etc to help as they may have some other ideas. In the end of this we have two tasks ahead of us the interim relief and the long term relief for the winter.

— Daniel Phuntsog

http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=150542791629476
——————————————————————————
Lobzang Phuntsog
Lets Do Dis…
Hi all, doctors @ Leh has reported a steady rise in the cases of gastroenteritis due to contaminated drinking water and many other disease , after the death and destruction. Bio-chemical water filters and Chlorine tablets etc will answer some purpose as per doctors. So as much as poss
ible we need to send this to the peoples over dr. As i’m leaving for Leh on 14th Aug 2010. You can contact me for anything in Leh. I will try to do my level best for our people dr.
My Number @ Leh :- 9419324242 and @ Alchi:- 9419871689
Very Imptt to Note:- Doctors say even cases of post-traumatic disorder (PTD) are rising, So we need trained counsellors esp. who speaks ladakhi language. I hope lots of Volunteers will come forward in every single way to help the people and build their homes in coming days.
Note:- If any1 of you have any kind of suggestion Plz dont hesitate to speak out. This is the time we can return something to our birthplace.
Julei.
http://www.orkut.co.in/Main#CommMsgs?cmm=18320272&tid=5502011067071539401&na=2&nst=44
 ——————————————————————————
HELPING STUDENTS IN LEH

A group of Ladakhi students, who belong to Kelibuk, Narchumg and Choglamsar villages of Thiksay area of Ladakh, said it had now become difficult for them to continue their studies and to meet their daily requirements in faraway regions, as they have to pay for their rents also.

They said the flash floods in Ladakh might have destroyed agricultural lands and live stocks, which were the only source of income for their families. Many students who were due to receive money from parents could not get it due to the snapping of all means of communication between Leh and Jammu.

Stanzin Amgmo, a student of Class XI, said, “I was due to receive money in the first week of this month but the flash floods have destroyed our property. Now my parents will not be able to send me money.”

Under such circumstances, these students have demanded financial help from the government till the time they are able to get support from their parents.

They also demanded restoration of ATM services in Leh.

here are sad cases coming in of Ladakhi students in various parts of the country who have suffered loss of loved ones and property.To assist them we are co-ordinating with the students union of Jammu , Chandigrah and Delhi to get the account numbers of their respective Treasurers. Keep checking

Contact person for Delhi Students Union is Mr .Chotak ,Law Student ,09718039477

— Rigzin Samphel
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=150542791629476

PS mail me the contact numbers of  students union of Jammu , Chandigrah helpers to mumbaingos@gmail.com
 ——————————————————————————
Panki Sood 

STILL ALIVE …..DISASTER IN LEH ….SO NOW I AM STUCK I AM VOLUNTEERING HERE IN RESCUE WORK ….TODAY GOT OUT A FAMILY FROM ISRAEL …(ALIVE )REST  ARE NOT SO LUCKY ……IF U WANT TO HELP OUT THE VICTIMS YOU CAN DONATE  THE MONEY IN THIS ACCOUNT …..ADITYA SOOD
0274000107131055
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK ………
DONT HAVE WATER TO DRINK AND FOOD TO EAT 
…..PLS GIVE THE DETAIL IF U HAVE DONATED MONEY

——————————————————————————————————————–
Initiative of ACT Alliance (Geneva , Switzerland); with local partners Church’s Auxiliary for Social Action (CASA) and Lutheran World Federation/Lutheran Service
India Trust (LWSIT)

Immediate needs
The most urgent needs are food, blankets, clothes, temporary shelter and medicines.
There is also an urgent need to think of medium and longer-term plans for restoring livelihoods and supporting communities to reduce the risks of such disasters happening in future.
A huge challenge will be the need
to re-construct peoples’ houses in Ladakh before the freezing winter sets in.
National and international response:
More than 6,000 troops, the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and police personnel along with the Indo-Tibetan Border Police have launched a massive relief and rescue operation. Six military aircraft,carrying relief material, rescue workers, doctors and sniffer dogs landed in Leh on Saturday 7 August.
Two teams from the Union Health Ministry, including a public health expert, two anesthetists, two surgeons and two orthopedic surgeons with five tones of medicines, also reached Leh from Delhi on Saturday. Civilian doctors are currently operating from the army hospital as the only civil hospital in the area is submerged.
The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) is trying to clear roads, highways and paths of debris and slush.
ACT Alliance response:

Church’s Auxiliary for Social Action (CASA) and Lutheran World Federation/Lutheran Service
India Trust (LWSIT) are currently getting in touch with local partners in the area while closely
monitoring the situation. There are many concerns to be addressed including movement of supplies and
road links that have yet to be restored as well as a dire shortage of warehousing and accommodation
facilities.
CASA has local partners, including the Tibetan Relief Committee, to provide logistical and operational support. The Mountain Forum Himalayas, an apex body of NGOs working on issues of the mountain dwellers, is also lending support. Two senior CASA staff will reach Leh along with a representative of the Mountain Forum on 10 August to start setting up operations.
LWF/LWSIT plans to work with the Moravian church Ladakh, the Moravian Mission Welfare Society
and Moravian Mission School in Leh.
CASA and LWF/LWSIT will be submitting proposals for a preliminary appeal within the next few days.
Any funding indication or pledge should be communicated to Jessie Kgoroeadira, ACT Chief
Finance Officer (jkg@actalliance.org).

Thank you for your attention.
For further information please contact:
ACT Deputy General Secretary, Jill Hawkey
(jha@actalliance.org, phone +41 22 791 6069) or
ACT Regional Program Officer, Michelle Yonetani
(myo@actalliance.org, phone +41 22 791 6035 or mobile phone +41 79 285 2916)

SECRETARIAT – 150 route de Ferney, P.O. Box 2100, 1211 Geneva 2, Switzerland – TEL: +41 22 791 6033 – FAX: +41 22 791 6506
www.actalliance.org

————————————————————————————————-

NGO “JULAY LADAKH” – Japan 

We appreciate for your kind support for the people suffering in Ladakh due to the natural disaster.

Donations are accepted at the below account. Please transfer your donation to the following account:

Name of the bank: Japan Post bank

Account Number: 00160-5-259992
Account Name: JULAY LADAKH

Please write “Fund for relief and rehabilitation of flood disaster victims in Ladakh” as a reference and please let us know if you need receipt or not.

If you have any questions, please contact us.
julayladakh@gmail.com
http://julayladakh.org/kinkyubokin_eng.html

————————————————————————————————-
CEC Relief Fund Details CEC

CEC Relief Fund Details CEC Relief Fund Details as recieved from Tsering Spalzes For electronic transfers

Rs.1.00 Lakh and above do RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) Instant Transfer Rs.1.00 lakh below do NEFT (National Electronic Fund Transfer) Takes 2 or 3 working days IFSC (Indian Financial System Code) =JAKAOPRIEST JAMMU AND KASHMIR BANK LIMITED BRANCH OFFICE, LEH
MAIN BAZAR A/C No. 0069010200000128 CEC RELIEF FUND The account of the CEC Relief Fund is a current account. For international transfers and swift details, we suggest you to visit the link mentioned below on the website of J&K Bank Limited.

http://jkbank.net/nri_remit.php

Yours sincerely,

(Tsering Spalzes)
Personal Assistant Coordination Cell
Office of the Chief Executive Councillor Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council Leh, Ladakh 194101 INDIA
————————————————————————————————-

Feedback from Prayer meeting for the flood victims in delhi

yesterday at 5.30 pm an interfaith prayer was held in delhi university’s mughal garden,followed by taking down names of volunteers who will collect donations in cash within delhi.The vice chancellor of delhi university also attended and made a personal donation of 5oo Rs for the flood victims.We have begun in delhi and… hope it will lead to good frution.Thank you rigzin samphal,dorjay dawa,tsewang puntsok, tsering puntsok and all others for the initiative. — Stanzin Chostak

I thank all of you for yesterday (10th August, 2010) to share your grief at the candle light condolence meet at Buddha Garden, Delhi university North Campus . Those who are victimized due to recent flash flood in Ladakh need our help, support and care. Many of victimized people are directly or indirectly related to us…. It is difficult for most of us to be in Ladakh in such a difficult situation when they need us. However being far away with them does not mean we are paralyzed. All victimized, traumatized and affected people due to the unexpected catastrophe need our help, so let’s unite, dedicate and work heartedly for the fund raising campaign. — Dorje Dawa
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=150542791629476
————————————————————————————————-

Are you feeling helpless ? feel you cannot help? watch the video below.And pick yourself up!! and make a difference.

http://www.youtube.com/v/Gc4HGQHgeFE&hl=en_US&fs=1

you can download the above video from
http://keepvid.com/?url=http://www.youtube.com/watch%3Fv%3DGc4HGQHgeFE

How you can help
Things that can be done immediately by all of us who are outside Ladakh especially those in Kashmir and Jammu is to send Recharge Coupons to Airtell and Aircell Numbers that you know. This will go a long way in helping those who are stuck up holding the sets in dearth of Talktime on their mobile phones.

Things that are needed urgently include large size tarpaulins, about 20’x20′ which can be put into various use. It should be light weight yet strong to withstand tears and punctures from normal use. Silpaulin is the brand that has some reputation and not any other cheap types from Azad Market of Delhi.
— inputs from oops on the Ladakh Student’s Forum

http://www.indiareadyreckoner.com/2010/08/leh-flash-floods-helpline-24-hour.html

Leave a Reply